CALTEX RESOURCES PRIVACY POLICY

At Caltex Resources Ltd. (“Caltex Resources”, “we”, “us” or “our”), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Caltex Resources or its affiliates collects from or about you on or through our website, www.caltexresources.com (the “Website”), as well as how we use and to whom we disclose that information. By accessing or using our Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by its terms. You can withdraw your consent at any time, however, if you choose to do so, we may not be able to provide you with the services that are available through the Website. 

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use, available at https://caltexresources.com/terms-conditions/. Please review this entire document carefully. 

This Privacy Policy is effective for Canada

Caltex Resources is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and applicable Canadian provincial privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Caltex Resources any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Privacy laws vary by jurisdiction. The rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be consistent with privacy requirements for all jurisdictions.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy.

Caltex Resources may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Website. If we make any material changes we will notify you as required by law, but encourage you to check back often for updates. Your continued use of the Website after an update or amendment to this Privacy Policy means that you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in the updated Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 16, 2020.

The personal information that we collect.

We collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of the individuals with whom we interact. This personal information may include but is not limited to: (i) contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address; and (ii) any additional personal information you provide when contacting us through our Website or otherwise.

As a general rule, Caltex Resources collects personal information directly from you. From time to time, we may utilize the services of third parties and may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us. 

Why do we collect personal information?

We only collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with the products and services available through our Website and which enables us to manage, maintain, and develop our operations. For example, we collect information in order to: (i) establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you, including by contacting you, so that we may provide you with any services or communications that you have requested; (ii) be able to comply with your 

requests; (iii) protect Caltex Resources against error, fraud, theft and damage to our Website, assets or other properties; (iv) enable us to comply with applicable laws or regulatory processes; and (v) any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.  By consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information through our Website you allow us to fulfill the purposes for which we collect your personal information. 

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information: (i) as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements; and (ii) for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and our respective employees, contractors, consultants, service providers and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf. For example, we use third party service providers to assist us with our marketing and advertising activities and communications and these service providers may send you communications on our behalf. 

Personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or upon completion of, a change in ownership of, or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Caltex Resources or its affiliates through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Finally, your personal information may be disclosed: (i)  as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements; (ii) to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders; and (iii) for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to disclose your personal information.

Since we may share your personal information with third parties, as described in this Privacy Policy, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed outside of your jurisdiction of residence As such, your personal information may potentially be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of another jurisdiction. If you would like further information about our policies and practices regarding the third parties with whom we disclose your personal information and how these third parties collect, use, disclose and store personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of this information to our service providers (and other third parties) as described in this Privacy Policy, including those that may be located outside of your jurisdiction of residence, for the purposes of processing your personal information on our behalf, providing services to us or to you, operating and hosting our Website and business and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

Obtaining your consent.

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information only when we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. We will seek your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. 

Withdrawing your consent.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. If you withdraw or vary your consent, we may not be able to provide you with the communications and/or services you request through our Website. For example, if you would like to receive our newsletter, but are not willing to provide your email address, we will not be able to fulfil your request.

Protection of your personal information.

Caltex Resources will endeavour to maintain commercially reasonable physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate based on the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction.

Accessing your personal information. 

You can ask to access the personal information that we have received from or possess about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Updating your personal information.

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. You may change or update the information we have about you through the Website or by contacting us at info@caltexresources.com. In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Retention of personal information.

We don’t keep your personal information forever. We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer. 

Links to third-party websites. 

Our Website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. These links are provided for your convenience only and you assume all risk for 

clicking these links to other websites. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. Caltex Resources is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information.

Contact us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

Brent Bracken
Sr. Vice President, Finance & CFO 
403-444-9580

Caltex Resources Ltd.
1500, 717 – 7th Ave SW 
Calgary, AB T2P 0Z3

Attn: Brent Bracken

bbracken@caltexresources.com

**If you choose to communicate with us via email, please be aware that email is not a 100% secure medium for sending any personal or confidential information to us. **